E-Verify ID # 123541
Effective 5/30/08

FacebookTwitter

You Are Why We're Here


Spalding County Citizen Request App

Board of Commissioners

Spalding County is governed by an elected five-member Board of Commissioners, each Commissioner representing a different geographic district of Spalding County.  The Board of Commissioners are charged with establishment of Ordinances and Policies relating to operation of the County government.  In addition the Board of Commissioners will act on citizen requests such as zoning matters.  The Spalding County Chairman and Vice Chairman positions are elected by the Board of Commissioners and are voted on annually.  The first official act of the Board of Commissioners at the first public meeting of each year is to elect a Chairman and Vice Chairman.

This link contains a map of Spalding County broken into Districts. The link opens a pdf file that is scalable so that you can locate the streets within the district. Once you determine your district, you can click on the links below to learn more about your Commissioner.

Gwen Flowers-Taylor  

District 1
Gwen Flowers-Taylor
Currently serving her fourth term as Commissioner to District 1 starting January 1, 2005, Commissioner Flowers-Taylor’s term will expire December 31, 2020.

Learn more about Commissioner Flowers-Taylor

     
Raymond Ray  

District 2 - Vice Chairman
Raymond Ray
Currently serving his first term as Commissioner to District 2 starting in January, 2011, Commissioner Ray’s term is will expire December 31, 2018.

Learn more about Commissioner Ray

     
Rita Johnson  

District 3
Rita Johnson
Currently serving her second term as Commissioner to District 3 starting January 1, 2013, Commissioner Johnson’s term will expire December 31, 2020.

Learn more about Commissioner Johnson

     
Bart Miller  

District 4 - Chairman
Bart Miller
Currently serving his second term as Commissioner to District 4 starting January 1, 2013, Commissioner Miller’s term will expire December 31, 2020.

Learn more about Commissioner Miller

     
Donald F. Hawbaker - Chairman  

District 5
Donald F. Hawbaker
Currently serving his first term as Commissioner to District 5 starting January 1, 2015, Commissioner Hawbaker’s term will expire December 31, 2018.

Learn more about Commissioner Hawbaker